Menu

Terms & Conditions + Privacy Policy

Boogie BoostUp Membership

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCEPTANCE. Before you accept your membership agreement, please take the time to read it carefully; it outlines your rights and obligations as a member of Boogie Effect. Only accept your membership agreement if you understand and agree to all of the terms and conditions of this agreement. By accepting your membership agreement you agree that you have read through these Terms and Conditions.

Fees

‘Cancellation Fee’ refers to the fees payable for terminating your agreement (other than the cooling off period, or because of your physical incapacity or permanent illness). It relates to the membership or package agreement contract.

‘Joining Fee’ refers to the initial fee to reserve your position in Boogie Effect’s membership base, which entitles you to your membership pack

‘Membership Fee’ refers to the fees paid by yourself to allow access and use of the facilities and services as outlined in the agreement.

‘Unpaid Fees’ refers to any fees stipulated in your membership agreement that have not been paid. All fees are taken in advance.

Your Entitlements – (Facilities and Services) – You are entitled to use the facilities and services of Boogie Effect as stipulated by your membership agreement.

Freezing a Membership – Your membership is a month to month contract where you are required to give 30 days written notice if you wish to terminate the membership. There is no option for freezing or suspending.

Renewal Fee – You may cancel your membership however you will be charged a renewal fee – Boogie Effect will request a fee should a client wish to ‘re-join’ the Boogie Effect membership program after previous termination of a membership.

1. Terms and Conditions of Use


1.1 You confirm that you are medically sound to undertake normal exercise classes, and that you use the Studio facilities (including taking part in all Boogie Effect workouts) at your sole risk and responsibility. You confirm you are aware that exercise is physically demanding and participation in some activities may pose a risk to your health. You must inform us in advance if there are any risks to your health if you participate in fitness services and if required, seek approval from your Doctor. 


1.2 You agree to pay all Membership Fees as set out in this Agreement and agree to be bound by the credit card/paypal terms and conditions as described in the Payment Agreement

Membership payments will be debited monthly from your nominated credit card/paypal account paid in advance respectively.

1.3 All memberships require 30 days written notice to terminate the membership. There will be no termination fee however Boogie Effect will not accept more than 2 re-join requests in a 12 month period

1.4 Boogie Effect will endeavour to contact you by phone, sms message or email to inform you of any overdue payments. In the event that Boogie Effect cannot contact you, it will provide you with Written Notice of overdue payments.

1.5 A Member will be charged a renewal fee of $36.95 if they wish to re- join their month to month membership following termination

1.6 Additional fees (bank charges or administrative charges incurred by the Payment Provider) will apply for any overdue or late payments.

1.7 If there are repeated failures to meet your payment obligations (other than through the fault of Boogie Effect or its Payment Provider), without prejudicing Boogie Effect’ rights to recover any overdue payments, your membership may be suspended or terminated by Written Notice to you.

1.8 You acknowledge and agree that Boogie Effect may change its Payment Provider and that Boogie Effect and/or the current Payment Provider may, in their sole discretion, assign or novate all existing Payment Agreements to a new payment provider. In the event that Boogie Effect or the current Payment Provider assigns or novates the existing Payment Agreements to a new payment provider, you consent to Boogie Effect or the current Payment Provider providing your personal information (including, but not limited to your payment details, to its new payment provider) in accordance with this Agreement and Boogie Effect’s Privacy Policy.

1.9 Boogie Effect reserves the right, at any time, to change the Membership Fees charged to Members. Boogie Effect will provide 30 days written notice in advance for any changes.

1.10 Boogie Effect has the right to Terminate Your Membership when we have concern for the health and/or safety of the Member; you fail to make any payments of your Membership Fees; you fail to follow any of the Policies or studio Rules, or violate any part of this Agreement.

1.11 If Boogie Effect terminates your membership, termination will be effective on the date that Boogie Effect sends Written Notice. You are liable for all financial obligations until that date.

1.12 Termination or expiration of this Agreement shall be without prejudice to the rights of each party against the other in respect of anything done or omitted under this Agreement prior to such termination.

1.13 All new memberships are subject to a cooling off period of 48 hours. It is essential that Boogie Effect receive written notice of termination before the end of the 48 hour cooling-off period in order for the cancellation to be effective.

1.14 Boogie Effect will endeavour to provide the facilities and services as stated in your membership agreement. Boogie Effect reserves the right to change facilities, venues, classes and services without notice.

1.15 Complaints/Feedback Procedure – If you believe we have not met your expectations in some way and wish to lodge a complaint, please adopt the following protocol: Please lodge your concern/complaint in writing, addressed to Boogie Effect Director (Australia). Boogie Effect will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible. A response to your complaint will be issued within a maximum of seven days

1.16 Your membership and/or class passes is governed by this Agreement. This Agreement incorporates these terms, the Membership Agreement, the Policies, the Club Rules and the Privacy Policy. Boogie Effect reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend this Agreement.

1.17 Boogie Effect may assign or novate its rights under this Agreement at any time without prior consent.

1.18 Boogie Effect is not liable to you for any personal property that is damaged, lost, or stolen while in or around the Studio or any Boogie effect location

 

1.19 If you cause damage to the Studio or any equipment, you are liable to Boogie Effect for its cost of repair or replacement.

 

1.20 You use the facilities provided by Boogie Effect at the Studio at your own risk and acknowledge that the use of the Studio may involve risk of injury, whether caused by you or another party. By accepting this Agreement you agree that Boogie Effect will not be liable for any loss, injury, damage or theft of property, belonging to or brought onto Studio premises by you, or for any death, personal injury or illness on Studio premises, or from using our facilities or equipment.

 

This release does not apply if your death or injury results from gross negligence on our part.

 

1.21 It is your responsibility not to partake in any classes or use any equipment which may adversely affect any medical condition. You hereby confirm that, to the best of your knowledge, you do not have any physical, medical or other disability or condition which may be affected or aggravated by, or which may result in any sickness, injury or death to you as a result of, your use of the Studio or its facilities. If you have any health or medical concerns now or when signing-up to use the Studio, you must discuss them with your doctor before using the equipment or the Studio. 

 

1.22 It is a condition of taking part in Boogie Effect workouts that each person, prior to using the Studio, has to complete the pre-exercise screening tool. You will not be permitted to use the Studio until you have completed the pre-exercise screening tool.

 

This is an ongoing membership agreement. The agreement will continue until either you or Boogie Effect terminate it in the way described in the agreement. If an automatic debit arrangement is in place, membership fees will continue to be debited from your credit card or account until you or Boogie Effect cancels the arrangement. You will need notify your bank or credit provider to stop any automatic debit arrangements. If you terminate the agreement or stop the automatic debt arrangement in a manner not described in the agreement, then you may be liable to Boogie Effect for damages for breach of contract. 

I acknowledge I must provide 30 days written notice to terminate my membership. I understand that throughout the 30 days following notification that membership fees will continue to be deducted.

I acknowledge I have read and understood all the terms and conditions set out in this agreement prior to my acceptance and the information is true and correct of my payment for participating in any activity (and except to the extent that the centre may be precluded by statute), I agree to release and indemnify Boogie Effect and its staff as follows:

* I participate in all activities at my sole risk and responsibility

* I acknowledge that whilst on any premises used by Boogie Effect, my person and property are at my own risk.

I acknowledge that I will not hold Boogie Effect responsible for, and Boogie Effect hereby excludes, to the extent permitted by law, all liability for any Personal Injury or damage (whether direct, indirect, special or consequential) suffered by myself, or loss of property by myself while I am on any premises used by Boogie Effect, or arising in any way out of the use of the facilities and equipment provided by Boogie Effect, however that injury, damage or loss is caused, including if it is caused by negligence of Boogie Effect. I acknowledge that except as provided in this document Boogie Effect gives no warranties in respect of the facilities and equipment it provides. I hereby release and will indemnify and keep indemnified Boogie Effect for any injury or loss suffered by me while on any premises used by Boogie Effect.

2. Casual ‘book in’ workout

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCEPTANCE. Before you accept your workout agreement, please take the time to read it carefully; it outlines your rights and obligations as a workout member of Boogie Effect. Only accept if you understand and agree to all of the terms and conditions of this agreement. By accepting, you agree that you have read through these Terms and Conditions.

2.1 During this fitness program, every effort will be made to ensure your safety. However, as with any exercise program, there is risk of injury. By agreeing, you accept all liability and responsibility for any injuries that may occur and it is your responsibility to inform a BOOGIE EFFECT instructor of any injuries or health conditions that may affect your ability to partake in this program safely.

2.2 It is your responsibility not to partake in any classes or use any equipment which may adversely affect any medical condition. You hereby confirm that, to the best of your knowledge, you do not have any physical, medical or other disability or condition which may be affected or aggravated by, or which may result in any sickness, injury or death to you as a result of, your use of the Studio or its facilities. If you have any health or medical concerns now or when signing-up to a Boogie Effect workout, you must discuss them with your doctor before taking part in a workout including the use of equipment

2.3 You agree that Boogie Effect will not be liable for any loss, injury, damage or theft to the any venues associated with Boogie Effect. You agree that Boogie Effect will not be liable for any death, personal injury or illness whilst taking part or in a Boogie Effect venue.

2.3 If you cause damage to any Boogie Effect venue you are liable to Boogie Effect for the cost of repair or replacement

2.3 If you cause damage to any Boogie Effect venue you are liable to Boogie Effect for the cost of repair or replacement

3. Free 7 day pass

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCEPTANCE. Before you accept your workout agreement, please take the time to read it carefully; it outlines your rights and obligations as a workout member of Boogie Effect. Only accept if you understand and agree to all of the terms and conditions of this agreement. By accepting, you agree that you have read through these Terms and Conditions.

3.1 You confirm that you are medically sound to undertake normal exercise classes, and that you use the studio facilities at your sole risk and responsibility. You confirm you are aware that exercise is physically demanding and participation in some activities may pose a risk to your health. You must inform us in advance if there are any risks to your health and if required seek approval from your doctor.

3.2 You agree that Boogie Effect will not be liable for any loss, injury, damage or theft to the any venues associated with Boogie Effect. You agree that Boogie Effect will not be liable for any death, personal injury or illness whilst taking part or in a Boogie Effect venue.

3.3 If you cause damage to any Boogie Effect venue you are liable to Boogie Effect for the cost of repair or replacement

3.4 If you cause damage to any Boogie Effect venue you are liable to Boogie Effect for the cost of repair or replacement

4. Refund Policy

4.1 Boogie Effect does not offer any refund of unused membership time or casual drop in classes. If you are a member, you may continue to take part in Boogie effect workouts until the end of your paid for period.

4.2 All new memberships are subject to a cooling off period of 48 hours. All other purchases including casual drop in workouts are are non-refundable.

5. Privacy Policy

5.1 Boogie Effect is committed to providing quality services to you including our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

5.2 Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

5.3 Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.4 You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Boogie effect will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

5.5 It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

5.6 For member and studio security purposes, Boogie Effect/beatsGx/Northside Hub uses video and alarm equipment to monitor the Studio. By accepting this agreement you acknowledge that by using the Studio you will be subject to video surveillance and recording.

Video surveillance is limited to the workout floor and reception areas only.

 5. Dress Code

Enclosed, clean sneakers must be worn during workouts for safety reasons, unless directed by the Instructor or Virtual Program. Members and guests are required to wear a top or t-shirt at all times in the Studio. You are required to use a towel when participating in classes to maintain hygiene standards.

#danceFIT  #danceSTRONG  #danceHAPPY

Boogie Effect Timetable

  • > MONDAY
  • BeatsGX, Joondalup at 9:30 am and 6:15 pm
  • > TUESDAY
  • Northside Hub, Wangara-6:30 pm
  • > WEDNESDAY
  • BeatsGX, Joondalup at 6:30 pm
  • > THURSDAY
  • BeatsGX, Joondalup at 7:00 pm *9:30 am coming soon!
  • > FRIDAY
  • BeatsGX, Joondalup at 9:30 am and Boogie Mega Mix at 6:00 pm
  • > SATURDAY
  • 8:30 am coming soon!

© 2019 All rights reserved